Welcome to Loko immigration

Talk to expert

+91 91212 44222

Apply Now

Business Phone
Contact time

Mon-Sat: 9.00-17.00

Study in Denmark?

Situated at the southernmost tip of the Nordic countries, Denmark is a country that is unique for myriad reasons. Not only is it one of the most densely populated countries in the region, but also has one of the highest consumption of fruits per capita in Europe and probably the world.

One of the unique features about the study programs in Denmark is that they cater to both the types of students. One that prefers to get a professional degree and the other who wants to join the mainstream job market after completion of studies. On the other hand, there are programs that allow the students more time to complete their studies when they combine it with field studies and practical application of their subject. This is one the most unique features about study opportunities in Denmark.

Benefits of studying in Denmark

Students who arrive in Denmark from EU or EEA (European Economic Area) can avail of free higher education.

Students who are a part of student exchange programs are also able to avail of free higher education.

There are further categories, which do not have to pay for tuition, which includes those who have a permanent residential permit or temporary residence permit that can be later upgraded to permanent resident permit.

A student who has a parent from a non EU or EEA country, but who is already working in Denmark can also avail of free higher education.

There are many different grants also available to the students if they become parents or even when they choose to be single parents.

The Danish government also offers scholarships to highly qualified students from other countries provided they adhere to certain prerequisites.

Low cost of living is one of the features that can act as an attractive factor for students.

In view of the above as well as many other factors, it makes more sense when a student has study abroad Denmark on his or her mind.

Documents Required:

Student visa application form ST-1 (Comes from Denmark after payment of tuition fee).

2 sets of colored Photo copies of all your educational documents.

2 sets of Scan copy of all pages of passport (passport should be valid for at least 18 months from the date of visa application). (black & white is acceptable),including cover of passport)

Admission letter from University.

Payment acknowledgement receipt from the college.

IELTS certificate (Mandatory for Denmark) in Most of the colleges.

6 passport size photographs with white background.

Highest degree of the student should be legalized from the ministry of external affairs (MEA) and states.

SOP & CV

Visa fee of Rs. 15100 + VFS service charge 1500 INR - should be in cash.

Free Assessment

Find out your options for visa by completing a free online assessment.